English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
burst-forming unit erythrocyte [correct]; BFU-E [correct]
CONT: Marrow Colony Assay is designed to quantitate the frequency of progenitor cells (BFU-E and CFU-GM) in the marrow and to determine if BFU-E and CFU-GM mature appropriately under optimal conditions in culture. This assay may help discriminate pure red cell aplasia that results from an immunologic process (where BFU-E growth is normal in culture) from pure red cell aplasia secondary to myelodysplasia (where BFU-E growth is low or absent).
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
unité de formation rapide des érythrocytes [correct, feminine noun]; BFU-E [correct]
CONT: A l'origine, ces facteurs de croissance ont été introduits en pratique clinique afin de corriger ou de limiter les cytopénies induites par les chimiothérapies. Il a cependant été rapidement constaté qu'ils étaient aussi capables d'augmenter la concentration des progéniteurs circulants de tous types, comme les [CFU-GM], les BFU-E (burst-forming unit erythrocytes), les [CFU-GEMM].,ou le LTC-IC.
OBS: Utilisé en thérapie cellulaire.