English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
brigade group [correct, officially approved]; BG [correct]; bde gp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A manoeuvre brigade enhanced with combat support and combat service support units.
OBS: Brigade groups are formed either temporarily or permanently.
OBS: brigade group; bde gp: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
groupe-brigade [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Brigade de manœuvre rehaussée avec des unités de soutien au combat et de services de soutien au combat.
OBS: Les groupes-brigades sont constitués de façon temporaire ou permanente.
OBS: groupe-brigade; GB : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.