English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-(butoxymethyl)oxirane [correct, see observation]; 1-butoxy-2,3-epoxypropane [correct]; (butoxymethyl)oxirane [correct]; butyl glycidyl ether [correct]; BGE [see observation]; BGE; 2,3-epoxypropyl butyl ether [correct]; glycidyl butyl ether [correct]; n-butyl glycidyl ether [correct, see observation]; n-butyl glycidylether [avoid]; normal butyl glycidyl ether [correct]
OBS: 2-(butoxymethyl)oxirane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: BGE: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation ; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H14O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-(butoxyméthyl)oxirane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1-butoxy-2,3-époxypropane [correct, masculine noun]; (butoxyméthyl)oxirane [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de butyle et de glycidyle [correct, masculine noun]; éther 2,3-époxypropylique butylique [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de glycidyle et de butyle [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de n-butyle et de glycidyle [correct, masculine noun]; n-butylglycidyl éther [avoid, masculine noun]; oxyde de butyle normal et de glycidyle [correct, masculine noun]; éther butylique normal et glycidique [masculine noun]; éther de butyle et de glycidyle [masculine noun]; éther de butyle normal et de glycidyle [masculine noun]; éther de glycidyle et de butyle [masculine noun]; éther de glycidyle et de n-butyle [masculine noun]; éther glycidylique du n-butyle [see observation, masculine noun]; éther n-butylique glycidylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Déprimant du système nerveux central, irritation tissulaire, puissant allergisant cutané.
OBS: 2-(butoxyméthyl)oxirane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H14O2