English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
butylated hydroxyanisole [correct, see observation]; BHA [correct, see observation]; tert-butyl-4-methoxyphenol [correct, see observation]
DEF: A white to pale-yellow, crystalline, waxy preservative and antioxidant [that is] insoluble in water, [is] soluble in fats [and has a] pleasant odor.
OBS: butylated hydroxyanisole (BHA): commercial name.
OBS: tert-butyl-4-methoxyphenol: The abbreviation "tert" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
butyl hydroxyanisole [correct, masculine noun]; BHA [correct, masculine noun]; hydroxyanisole butylé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tert-butyl-4-méthoxyphénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; butylhydroxyanisol [avoid, masculine noun]; butylhydroxyanisole [avoid, masculine noun]; BHA [correct]; BHA
DEF: Conservateur et antioxydant cireux, cristallin, blanc ou jaune pâle, insoluble dans l'eau, soluble dans les graisses, [à] odeur agréable.
OBS: hydroxyanisole butylé (BHA) : nom commercial.
OBS: tert-butyl-4-méthoxyphénol : L'abréviation «tert» s'écrit en italique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
butilhidroxianisol [masculine noun]