English (Research Experiments in Space)
Bridgman high temperature furnace [correct]; Bridgman high-temperature furnace [correct]
CONT: A Science Team addressing materials-science furnaces for the ISS [International Space Station] had initially defined the following seven furnaces, for which design and cost studies (Phase-A) were performed by industry: - High-Precision Furnace (HPF); - Solidification and Quenching Furnace (SQF); - Materials-Processing Furnace (MPF); - Bridgman High-Temperature Furnace (BHF); - Gradient-Freeze Furnace (GFF); - Zone-Melting Furnace (ZMF); - Floating-Zone Facility (FZF).
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
four Bridgman à haute température [masculine noun]; BHF [masculine noun]