English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
bi-curve contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens whose back surface is composed of two intersecting spherical zones.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: bi-curve contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact bi-courbe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact dont la face postérieure est composée de deux zones sphériques sécantes.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact bi-courbe : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).