English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Mass Transit)
bi-level commuter railcar [correct]; bi-level commuter car [correct]
CONT: Bombardier was awarded a contract for the manufacture and supply of eight aluminum bi-level commuter railcars for the San Joaquin Regional Rail Commission (SJRRC) in California. ... The commuter cars for the SJRRC are based on the Bombardier bi-level design and similar to those now in revenue service in Toronto, South Florida, British Columbia, San Diego, and the greater Los Angeles area.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Transports en commun)
voiture de train de banlieue à deux niveaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voiture de train de banlieue qui possède deux étages pouvant accueillir les passagers.
OBS: voiture de train de banlieue à deux niveaux : équivalent obtenu auprès du service commercial de la compagnie Bombardier à Saint-Bruno.