English (Cartography)
bi-margin format [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The format of a map or chart on which the cartographic detail is extended to two edges of the sheet, normally north and east, thus leaving two margins only.
OBS: bi-margin format: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
carte à deux marges [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Carte sur laquelle la surface cartographiée s'étend jusqu'à deux bords de la feuille, normalement le nord et l'est, ne laissant ainsi que deux marges disponibles.
OBS: carte à deux marges : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
mapa con dos márgenes [masculine noun]
DEF: Formato de un mapa o carta en el que los detalles cartográficos llegan hasta dos de sus bordes, normalmente el Este y el Norte. Dejando así libres dos bordes solamente.