English (Transportation)
bimodal transportation [correct, standardized]; bi-modal transportation [correct]
DEF: Transportation involving the sequential use of two different modes of transportation, such as the train and subway system, car and bus, etc.
OBS: bimodal transportation: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports)
transport bimodal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transport mettant en jeu l'utilisation consécutive de deux modes différents, par exemple le train et le métro, l'auto et l'autobus, etc.
OBS: transport bimodal : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte)
transporte bimodal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transporte que combina dos medios de transporte diferentes en un mismo trayecto para desplazar personas o mercaderías de un lugar a otro.