English (Mineralogy; Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
bismuthinite [correct]; bismuth glance [correct]; bismuthine [correct]
DEF: A lead-gray to tin-white orthorhombic mineral which consists of a sulfide of bismuth occurring in foliated, fibrous, or shapeless masses associated with copper, lead, and other ore minerals.
OBS: Not to be confused with "bismutite."
OBS: Chemical formula: Bi2S3
French (Minéralogie; Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
bismuthinite [correct, feminine noun]; bismuthine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système orthorhombique constitué de sulfure de bismuth, de couleur gris clair avec éclat métallique; principal minerai de bismuth.
CONT: Les minerais de bismuth appartiennent surtout aux sulfures (bismuthine) [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : Bi2S3
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas metálicas; Geología económica)
bismutina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sulfuro de bismuto [...] que es la mena más común de este metal; cristaliza en el sistema rómbico.
OBS: Fórmula química: Bi2S3.