English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
bias construction
DEF: Arrangement of the gores such that direction of the threads of the fabric make an angle of 45° with the peripheral hem
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
montage en panneaux biais [masculine noun]
DEF: Réalisation des fuseaux telle que la direction des fils du tissu fasse un angle de 45° avec le bord d'attaque du parachute