English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
bias construction [correct]
CONT: ... the seams between each panel are at a different angle on adjacent gores; this gives added strength to the manufacture of the [parachute] canopy, which in this case is called 'bias construction'.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
construction dans le biais [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de fabrication des voiles de parachute selon laquelle les efforts de la charge suspendue ne s'exercent pas dans le droit fil tissu.