English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Sports (General))
race bib [correct]; racing bib [correct]; bib [correct, noun]
CONT: Cross-country race organization .... A statement should also be made concerning when and where the racing bibs are to be picked up. ... Racing bibs are usually made of cotton with shoulder straps and ties on the sides. The numbers should be large and easily discernible.
CONT: Bib pick up Friday Feb 17th from 1800 to 23 hrs, or between 0630 and 0745 hrs on race day.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports (Généralités))
dossard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carré d'étoffe portant un numéro que les concurrents d'une épreuve sportive portent par-dessus le vêtement approprié à leur discipline.
OBS: Le dossard (porté sur le dos) prend souvent la forme d'un débardeur avec chiffre sur la poitrine et sur le dos. Selon le sport, le numéro [inscrit sur le dossard] du participant peut aussi se retrouver sur le casque, les bras, les gants, les cuisses, les jambières ou les chaussures, sur une étoffe ou directement sur la peau ou le vêtement du concurrent.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Deportes (Generalidades))
número dorsal [correct, masculine noun]; dorsal [correct, masculine noun]