English (Clothing (General))
bib [correct]
DEF: The part of an apron or of overalls extending above the waist.
French (Vêtements (Généralités))
bavette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Haut d'un tablier, d'une salopette, qui couvre la poitrine.