English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
bib [correct]; pout [correct, see observation]; pouting [correct]; whiting-pout
DEF: A common fish of the cod family, Gadidae, found in the sea along European coastlines. The bib is a rather deep-bodied fish with a chin barbel, three close-set dorsal fins, and two close-set anal fins. It usually grows no longer than about 30 centimetres (12 inches) and is copper red with darker bars.
OBS: pout: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
tacaud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gode [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tacaud : appellation commerciale normalisée par l'OLF, AFNOR, BNQ et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
faneca [feminine noun]