English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-isocyanatobutane [correct, see observation]; butyl isocyanate [correct, see observation]; BIC [see observation]; BIC; isocyanic acid butyl ester [correct]; n-butyl isocyanate [correct, see observation]; normal butyl isocyanate [correct]
OBS: 1-isocyanatobutane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: BIC: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H9NO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-isocyanatobutane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; isocyanate de butyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester butylique de l'acide isocyanique [correct, masculine noun]; isocyanate de n-butyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; isocyanate de butyle normal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1-isocyanatobutane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H9NO