English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Cycling)
bicycle chain [correct]; chain [correct, noun]
DEF: A series of links pinned together that connects the chainwheel to the cogs on the back wheel and allows one to pedal the bike.
CONT: A linkage system is provided on a bicycle for displacing a bicycle chain between chain wheels mounted on a common axis. The linkage system includes a first linkage head fixed to a support attached to the bicycle frame and a movably positionable second linkage head connected to a device for moving the chain.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Cyclisme)
chaîne de bicyclette [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne qui transmet le mouvement du pédalier à la roue.
CONT: La chaîne la plus anciennement employée est la chaîne plate. Elle se compose d'une série de maillons pleins, reliés entre eux par des frasques.
CONT: Quand une chaîne de bicyclette à plusieurs vitesses est ballante, le dérailleur doit être réparé.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Ciclismo)
cadena de bicicleta [correct, feminine noun]; cadena [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una cadena de bicicleta está formada por unos eslabones unidos mediante cojinetes. Los eslabones son básicamente dos placas metálicas paralelas; los cojinetes son unos elementos diseñados para poder crear una unión móvil y de poco rozamiento. Una cadena transmite muy bien una fuerza longitudinal: prácticamente todo la energía que se le aplica en los platos llega hasta los piñones.