English (Government Contracts; Foreign Trade; Insurance; Execution of Work (Construction))
bid bond [correct]; tender bond [correct]
CONT: A bid bond guarantees compensation to the bond owner if the bidder fails to begin a project. Bid bonds are often used for construction jobs or other projects with similar bid-based selection processes.
OBS: Not to be confused with "bid guarantee."
French (Marchés publics; Commerce extérieur; Assurances; Exécution des travaux de construction)
cautionnement de soumission [correct, masculine noun]; caution de soumission [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le cautionnement de soumission. Ce type de cautionnement vise à empêcher un fournisseur de déposer des offres qu'il ne serait pas en mesure de respecter. De fait, il s'agit d'une garantie que le soumissionnaire retenu maintiendra son engagement à entreprendre le contrat.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «garantie de soumission».
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales; Comercio exterior; Seguros; Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción)
fianza de licitación [correct, feminine noun]; fianza de seriedad de la propuesta [correct, feminine noun, Colombia]
DEF: Garantía o caución que se da como garantía de la concertación de un contrato.