English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
bidder [correct]
DEF: ... a person who makes an offer at an auction, which he may retract before acceptance although there may be a condition prohibiting it.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
enchérisseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enchérisseuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: enchérisseur; enchérisseuse : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).