English (Transfer of Personnel; Recruiting of Personnel)
bidding [correct]
DEF: A procedure for permitting employees of a company to make known their interest in a vacant position.
OBS: Following posting of the vacancy on bulletin boards or through other channels, individuals may bid for the position by applying for the opening.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Recrutement du personnel)
postulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'attribution des emplois vacants en vertu de laquelle les employés réguliers sont invités à indiquer leur choix.