English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Motors (Machinery); Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components))
big end of connecting rod [correct, standardized]; connecting-rod big end [correct, officially approved]; rod big end
CONT: The crankpin end of the rod (rod big end) is attached to the crankpin by the rod cap and bolts.
OBS: big end of connecting rod: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: connecting-rod big end: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs mécaniques; Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques))
tête de bielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: La tête [de bielle], à de rares exceptions près, est formée de deux parties qui entourent deux coussinets régulés, tourbillonnant autour des manetons du vilebrequin.
OBS: tête de bielle : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: tête de bielle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores); Motores mecánicos; Transformación de la cantidad de movimiento (Componentes mecánicos))
cabeza de biela [feminine noun]