English (General Vocabulary)
big picture [correct]
CONT: Finally, problem definition in federal policy making tends too often to take a narrow view, with inadequate attention to the big picture - the broad issues that cut across policy sectors and have implications for all departments...
French (Vocabulaire général)
situation dans son ensemble [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Enfin, la définition des problèmes dans le contexte de l'élaboration des politiques fédérales se fait trop souvent dans une perspective réductionniste qui empêche d'accorder suffisamment d'attention à la situation dans son ensemble, c'est-à-dire aux grandes questions qui chevauchent les divers secteurs d'intervention et qui ont des répercussions sur tous les ministères.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
visión global [feminine noun]; perspectiva general [feminine noun]