English (Vehicle Parking; Cycling)
bicycle rack [correct, standardized]; bike rack [correct]
DEF: A rack for parking bicycles.
OBS: bicycle rack: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: bicycle rack: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Stationnement; Cyclisme)
support à vélos [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; support à bicyclettes [correct, masculine noun]; support pour bicyclettes [correct, masculine noun]; support pour vélos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Supports pour bicyclettes [...] avec berceaux montés sur un châssis et dans lesquels on engage la roue.
OBS: support à bicyclettes : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: support à vélos : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.