English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories; Cycling)
bicycle rack [correct, standardized]; bike rack [correct]; bicycle carrier [correct]; bike carrier [correct]
OBS: bicycle rack: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
PHR: Bumper-mounted, roof-mounted bicycle rack.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes; Cyclisme)
porte-vélo [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; porte-vélos [correct, masculine noun]; support à vélo [correct, masculine noun]; support à vélos [correct, masculine noun]; porte-bicyclette [correct, masculine noun]; porte-bicyclettes [correct, masculine noun]; support à bicyclette [correct, masculine noun]; support à bicyclettes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: porte-vélo : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.