English (Barrel and Cask Making)
bilge [correct]
DEF: the point of largest circumference of a cask or barrel usually located at the middle.
French (Tonnellerie)
bouge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie la plus renflée, milieu du tonneau.