English (Ship and Boat Parts)
turn of bilge [correct]; bilge [correct, noun]
DEF: The area on the outer surface of a ship's hull where the bottom curves meet the vertical sides.
French (Parties des bateaux)
arrondi de bouchain [correct, masculine noun]; bouchain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie arrondie de la carène d'un navire comprise entre les fonds et la muraille.
OBS: bouchain : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.