English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
parallel drafting [correct]; bilingual drafting [correct]
CONT: [Consideration] must be given to the obligations of bilingualism and to the general will to involve, in an equitable manner, the lawyers of both language groups in the work of preparing legislative texts. ... Parallel drafting. [A] common plan is established which is as detailed as possible. Each lawyer then works independently and drafts all or a part of the bill. The two then compare their versions and again modify them where necessary.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
rédaction bilingue [correct, feminine noun]; rédaction parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La réalisation des versions anglaise et française des lois fédérales du Canada repose] sur le travail d'équipe d'un tandem de juristes francophone-anglophone. [...] La rédaction parallèle. [Il y a] établissement en commun d'un plan aussi détaillé que possible. [Ensuite] chaque juriste se retire, [...] rédige tout ou partie du projet, puis vient confronter sa version avec celle de son coéquipier quitte, là encore, à ce que le plan soit modifié.