English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
bill [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Long narrow promontory or small point.
CONT: Middle Bill, Nfld.
OBS: bill: rare; generic used in Nfld.
OBS: bill: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pointe [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Saillie de terre allongée, généralement peu élevée, qui s'avance dans une étendue d'eau.
CONT: Pointe du Bout de l'Île, Québec.
OBS: pointe : la pointe marque très souvent un changement d'orientation du rivage et est habituellement moins étendue que le cap. Générique attesté à travers le pays.
OBS: pointe : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.