English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Economic Geology; Global Pollution)
gigaton [correct]; Gt [correct]; GT [less frequent]; gigatonne [correct]; Gt [correct]; Gt; billion of tonnes [correct]; Bt [correct]; Bt; billion tonnes [correct]; Bt [correct]; Bt; petagram [correct]; Pg [correct]; Pg
DEF: A metric unit of mass, equal to ... 1 billion metric tons, ... 1 trillion kilograms ...
CONT: ... a petagram of carbon (Pg), also known as a gigaton (Gt), is equal to 10^15 grams or one billion tonnes.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Géologie économique; Pollution planétaire)
milliard de tonnes [correct, masculine noun]; Gt [correct, masculine noun]; gigatonne [correct, feminine noun]; Gt [correct, feminine noun]; Gt; pétagramme [correct, masculine noun]; Pg [correct, masculine noun]; Pg
CONT: Le stock terrestre de biomasse est de l'ordre de 2000 Gt (gigatonnes = milliards de tonnes) [...]
OBS: gigatonne = mille millions de tonnes = un milliard de tonnes = mille milliards de kilos.