English (Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
bimetallic coil
CONT: currently the thermostat is operated by a bimetallic coil, which expands and contracts with changes in temperature to open and close the valve.
French (Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
spirale bimétallique [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] [le thermostat] est disposé dans la tuyauterie supérieure d'eau et se compose d'une spirale bimétallique, laquelle opère une traction lorsqu'elle est froide sur une soupape qui ferme la circulation.