English (Statistics; Electric Rotary Machines; Wind Energy)
method of bins [correct]; bin method [correct]
DEF: A method of grouping field observations of [a] WECS [wind energy conversion system] performance as a function of windspeed for the purpose of determining a WECS power curve.
OBS: A statistical presentation of time related data. For example, wind speeds measured at a given site may be ranked according to speed and time. Speed values define bin size (e.g. bins of 1, 2, or 3 mph size) and time values comprise the data stored in the bins.
French (Statistique; Machines tournantes électriques; Énergie éolienne)
méthode du casier [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des casiers [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode consistant à regrouper les observations sur le terrain relatives au rendement [d'un] SCEE [système de conversion d'énergie éolienne] en fonction de la vitesse des vents, afin de déterminer la courbe de puissance du SCEE.
OBS: Source de «méthode des casiers» et «méthode du casier» : Système de conversion d'énergie éolienne, article 6-1 de la norme ACNOR, nº F417-M1986.