English (Codes (Software); Information Technology (Informatics))
binary character set [correct, standardized]
DEF: A character set that consists of two characters.
OBS: binary character set: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
jeu de caractères binaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; jeu binaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu de caractères se composant de deux caractères.
OBS: jeu de caractères binaire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Tecnología de la información (Informática))
conjunto de caracteres binarios [correct, masculine noun]