English (Computer Mathematics; Codes (Software))
binary coded character set [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A notation system representing alphanumeric characters such as decimal digits, alphabetic letters, and punctuation marks by a predetermined configuration of consecutive binary digits. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: binary coded character set: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Codes (Logiciels))
jeu de caractères codés binaires [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Notation représentant les caractères alphanumériques et les signes divers tels que les chiffres décimaux, les lettres de l'alphabet et les signes de ponctuation par une configuration de bits consécutifs déterminée. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: jeu de caractères codés binaires : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).