English (Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Mathematics)
bit string [correct, standardized]; binary digit string [correct]
DEF: A string of binary digits in which the position of each binary digit is considered as an independent unit.
OBS: bit string: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
chaîne de bits [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chaîne binaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chaîne de chiffres binaires [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; suite binaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne ne comprenant que des chiffres binaires.
OBS: chaîne de bits; chaîne binaire; chaîne de chiffres binaires : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Matemáticas para computación)
cadena de bits [correct, feminine noun]; cadena de dígitos binarios [correct, feminine noun]; serie de bits [correct, feminine noun]