English (Computer Programs and Programming; Telecommunications)
bit pattern [correct]; bit configuration [correct]; bit combination [correct]; binary configuration [correct]; binary pattern [correct]
DEF: A combination of n bits to represent 2n possible choices (e.g. a 3-bit pattern represents 8 possible combinations, an 8-bit pattern represents 256 possible combinations, etc).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Télécommunications)
configuration binaire [correct, feminine noun]; combinaison de bits [correct, feminine noun]; profil binaire [correct, masculine noun]; combinaison binaire [correct, feminine noun]; schéma de bits [masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe ordonné de bits (chiffres binaires) représentant un caractère ou une fonction de commande.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Telecomunicaciones)
configuración de bits [correct, feminine noun]; combinación binaria [correct, feminine noun]; configuración binaria [correct, feminine noun]; esquema de bits [masculine noun]; patrón de bits [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Combinación de n bits para representar 2n opciones posibles, por ejemplo, un esquema de 3 bits representa 8 combinaciones posibles, un esquema de 8 bits representa 256 combinaciones posibles, etc.