English (Computer Graphics; Micrographics; Remote Sensing)
binary image [correct, officially approved]; binary-valued digital picture [correct]; binary-valued picture [correct]; binary picture [correct]; binary image [correct, officially approved]; bit-image
DEF: A digitized image in which the brightness of the pixels can have only two different values, such as white or black.
OBS: binary image: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Infographie; Micrographie; Télédétection)
image binaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Image traitée de telle sorte qu'elle ne comporte que deux niveaux de radiométrie.
OBS: image binaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Micrografía; Teledetección)
imagen binaria [correct, feminine noun]