English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
binary search method [correct]
DEF: A search strategy that involves sending sign cutters in a direction that is perpendicular to the subject’s assumed direction of travel, in an effort to narrow down the size of the search area.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
méthode de recherche binaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie de recherche qui [permet d'envoyer] des pisteurs dans une direction perpendiculaire à la direction de déplacement supposée de la personne égarée, en vue de réduire le secteur de recherche.