English (Banking)
bind bank licences
CONT: Among some of the improvements in the schedules of developing countries are: binding increased foreign investment limits in banking and/or insurance (e.g., Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, the Philippines); binding (an increased number of) bank licences (e.g., India) or bank branches (e.g., the Philippines); removing some economic needs tests (e.g., Korea); eliminating some monopolies (e.g., Brazil); removing discriminatory capital requirements (e.g., Indonesia); and liberalizing interest rates on deposits (e.g., Korea).
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Banque)
consolider des permis bancaires
CONT: Parmi les améliorations apportées aux listes des pays en développement, mentionnons : la consolidation de l'accroissement exécutoire des plafonds d'investissement étranger dans le secteur des banques et (ou) de l'assurance (p. ex., Indonésie, Corée, Malaisie, Mexique et Philippines); la consolidation de l'accroissement exécutoire du nombre de permis bancaires (p. ex., Inde) ou de succursales bancaires (p. ex., Philippines); l'abolition de certains critères de nécessité économique (p. ex., Corée); l'abolition de certains monopoles (p. ex., Brésil); l'abolition d'exigences discriminatoires en matière de capital (p. ex., Indonésie); la libéralisation des taux d'intérêt sur les dépôts (p. ex., Corée).
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.