English (Immunology)
antigen-binding site [correct]; antibody combining site [correct]; binding site [correct]; antigen recognition site [correct]
DEF: One of at least two sites on the antibody molecule to which a complementary portion of an antigen, the antigenic determinant, becomes bound in the course of an antigen-antibody interaction; the active site of an antibody.
French (Immunologie)
site de combinaison avec l'antigène [correct, masculine noun]; site anticorps [correct, masculine noun]; site actif de l'anticorps [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; site de liaison à l'antigène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la molécule d'anticorps qui assure la fonction de reconnaissance de l'antigène.
Spanish (Inmunología)
paratopo [correct, masculine noun]