English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
binding site [correct]
DEF: The structural part of a macromolecule that directly participates in its specific combination with a ligand. Binding sites are said to be interacting or independent depending on whether the binding of one ligand to one site does, or does not, affect the binding of other ligands, to other sites on the same molecule.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
site de liaison [correct, masculine noun]; site de fixation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région d'une protéine dont les groupements chimiques sont capables d'interagir avec un ligand spécifique et de lier celui-ci à la surface de la protéine.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Biotecnología)
sitio de combinación [correct, masculine noun]; sitio de unión [correct, masculine noun]; sitio de fijación [masculine noun]