English (Optical Instruments; Scientific Instruments; Medical Instruments and Devices)
binocular microscope [correct]
DEF: A microscope fitted with double eyepieces for vision with both eyes.
OBS: The purpose in dividing the same image from a single objective of the usual compound microscope is to reduce eyestrain and muscular fatigue which may result from monocular, high-power microscopy. The purpose in obtaining a different image for each of two oculars is to provide stereoscopy by means of two different angles of view. There are two kinds of stereoscopic microscopes: binobjective (Greenough) older type and monobjective (common main objective, CMO) newer type.
PHR: Compound binocular microscope, Greenough binocular microscope.
French (Instruments d'optique; Instruments scientifiques; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
microscope binoculaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] les stéréomicroscopes sont d'usage courant pour l'observation en relief aux faibles grossissement (de 20X à environs 100X). Par contre seuls des modèles haut de gamme ont une double sortie photo. (Ne confondez pas microscope stéréoscopique et binoculaire : dans le 2e cas, les 2 yeux observent la même image alors que dans le premier la construction [donne] deux angles de vue).
PHR: Microscope binoculaire stéréoscopique.