English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Waste Management)
biochemical oxidation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process whereby micro-organisms oxidize matter (mainly organic) in water.
OBS: biochemical oxidation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Gestion des déchets)
oxydation biochimique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus selon lequel les micro-organismes oxydent les matières (principalement organiques) dans l'eau.
OBS: oxydation biochimique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Gestión de los desechos)
oxidación bioquímica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el cual los microorganismos oxidan la materia (principalmente orgánica), en el agua.