English (Agricultural Economics; Food Industries; Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
bio-food [correct, Quebec, standardized]; bio-food sector [correct, Quebec, standardized]
DEF: An integrated economic sector in Quebec that combines the agriculture sector, the fisheries and aquaculture sector and the agri-food sector.
OBS: The term "bio-food" implies the use of biotechnologies for the transformation of agricultural raw materials and in agri-food industry operations.
OBS: bio-food; bio-food sector: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Économie agricole; Industrie de l'alimentation; Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
bioalimentaire [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, standardized]; secteur bioalimentaire [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, standardized]
DEF: Secteur intégré de l'économie au Québec qui combine le secteur de l'agriculture, le secteur des pêches et de l'aquaculture et le secteur agroalimentaire.
OBS: Le terme «bioalimentaire» fait allusion à l'apport des biotechnologies dans la transformation des matières premières agricoles et dans les opérations de l'industrie agroalimentaire.
OBS: bioalimentaire; secteur bioalimentaire : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.