English (Atomic Physics; Biological Sciences)
nanobiology [correct]; nanobioscience [correct]; nano-bioscience [correct]; bionanoscience [correct]
DEF: The application of nanoscale scientific concepts and principles to the study of biological and biomedical structures and systems.
CONT: Nanobiology combines the ideas and theories of nanoscience and the materials and tools of nanotechnology with those of biology at the nanoscale (10[to the minus 9 power] meters) level. The ability to observe, analyze, understand, and eventually manipulate biological systems at the sub-cellular and even molecular scales holds great promise for various branches of biology (for example, biochemistry, molecular, sub-cellular and structural biologies) and opens the way for important scientific contributions ranging from the development of new bio-imaging devices and sensors to the synthesis and characterization of novel bionanomaterials to advances in the theory, modeling and simulation of diverse nanoscale biological and fundamental life processes.
French (Physique atomique; Sciences biologiques)
nanobiologie [correct, feminine noun]; nanobioscience [correct, feminine noun]; bionanoscience [feminine noun]
DEF: Domaine de la nanoscience qui s'intéresse à la biologie et plus spécifiquement au comportement d'éléments qui entrent dans la composition d'organismes vivants, dans le but de créer des matériaux ou des dispositifs dotés de propriétés novatrices.
CONT: La nanobiologie est une science visant à exploiter des principes biologiques à l'échelle nanométrique, notamment en créant des dispositifs liant la vie à une machine. On pourrait, par exemple, propulser un nanorobot à l'aide d'un flagelle ou d'une hélice alimentée avec de l'ATP [adénosine triphosphate], permettant la création de nanorobots pouvant se nourrir de l'environnement cellulaire.
Spanish (Física atómica; Ciencias biológicas)
nanobiología [correct, feminine noun]; bionanociencia [correct, feminine noun]; nanobiociencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] campo de la investigación que surge como una interfase entre las nanociencias y las ciencias biológicas [y que] se focaliza en fenómenos biológicos, bio-mímica y materiales bioinspirados, al nivel de la nanoescala.
CONT: […] la nanobiociencia está relacionada a una actividad multidisciplinaria dentro de la cual se estudian los fenómenos físicos, químicos y biológicos, entre otros, a escala nanométrica.