English (Scientific Research Equipment; Bioengineering)
bioreactor [correct]
DEF: Tools or devices for generating products using the synthetic or chemical conversion capacity of a biological system.
OBS: They can be classical fermentors, cell culture perfusion systems, or enzyme bioreactors. For production of proteins or enzymes, recombinant microorganisms such as bacteria, mammalian cells, or insect or plant cells are usually chosen.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Technique biologique)
bioréacteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enceinte fermée à l'intérieur de laquelle des cellules, des extraits cellulaires ou des enzymes effectuent une réaction biologique.
OBS: Il existe plusieurs types de bioréacteurs : bioréacteur à membrane; bioréacteur enzymatique; bioréacteur à filtre; bioréacteur à boucle, etc.
Spanish (Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Bioingeniería)
biorreactor [correct, masculine noun]