English (Biomass Energy)
biorefinery [correct]; biorefining [correct]
DEF: The refining or separating of raw materials, such as biomass into their molecular components - mainly cellulose, hemicellulose and lignin - then further refining or transforming these intermediates into further manufactured products such as energy, fuels, chemicals and material.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
bioraffinerie [correct, feminine noun]; bioraffinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raffinage ou purification des matières premières [par exemple] des composantes moléculaires de la biomasse - principalement la cellulose, l'hémicellulose et la lignine.
OBS: Ces produits intermédiaires sont ensuite raffinés davantage ou transformés en d'autres produits, tels que l'énergie, les carburants, les produits chimiques et d'autres matériaux.