English (Technical Textiles)
biotherapeutic textile [correct]; bio-therapeutic textile [correct]
OBS: Bio-therapy is based on the treatment using living organisms and has an obvious growth potential ... Today, maggots from the gold fly are sent in special textile bags, consisting of a fine-pored PVA [polyvinyl alcohol] external layers and an internal, closed nylon net with spacers. This facilitates the use of maggots to combat wound infection, although they are not visible. The latest research at the IHB [Institute for Hygiene and Bio-technology] has the aim of isolating which substances in the maggots are chemically significant and coupling them to a textile carrier. The idea is that this slowly dissolves in stages over time in the wound, releasing the active agents in a controlled manner.
French (Textiles techniques)
textile biothérapeutique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La biothérapie grâce à des organismes vivants, par exemple les vers de la mouche verte de la viande, Lucilia sericata, est [...] une piste à suivre. Ceux-ci empêche la nécrose de la plaie, régulent l'infection et permettent la régénération des tissus. Des textiles spécifiques, munis d'une poche poreuse et d'un filet de nylon contenant ces vers stériles sont développés pour panser les plaies. Le but est de bénéficier des capacités soignantes des vers sans les exposer à la vue du patient. Dans le même ordre d'idées, l'institut Hohensteiner cherche également à isoler les molécules soignantes de ces vers afin d'en imprégner un pansement.