English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution; Water Pollution)
biotreatment bed [correct, standardized]
DEF: An above-ground bed of soil designed to enhance biodegradation processes, usually incorporating means of collecting leachate and often means of maintaining oxygen (in aerobic processes) and nutrient levels[, and that] may also include means of capturing released volatiles, or means of maintaining anaerobic conditions.
OBS: biotreatment bed: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol; Pollution de l'eau)
lit de traitement biologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lit de biotraitement [masculine noun]
DEF: Sous-couche de terre dont le but est d'améliorer un processus de biodégradation, renfermant en général un système permettant de recueillir les lixiviats et souvent aussi un système permettant de maintenir à un certain niveau la teneur en oxygène (pour les procédés aérobies) et en nutriments[, et qui] peut également inclure un système destiné à capter les dégagements de substances volatiles ou à maintenir les conditions anaérobies.
OBS: lit de traitement biologique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).