English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Pollution (General))
bioaccumulation factor [correct]; BAF [correct]
CONT: A substance's potential to bioaccumulate can be expressed by the bioaccumulation factor (BAF), the bioconcentration factor (BCF) or the octanol-water partition coefficient (Kow). The BAF and the BCF measure the concentration of a substance in a living organism relative to its concentration in the surrounding medium. The BAF accounts for substance intake from both food and the surrounding medium, while the BCF accounts for intake from the surrounding medium only.
OBS: bioaccumulation factor: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution (Généralités))
facteur de bioaccumulation [correct, masculine noun]; FBA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut exprimer le potentiel de bioaccumulation d'une substance par le facteur de bioaccumulation (FBA), le facteur de bioconcentration (FBC) ou le coefficient de partage octanol-eau (Koe). Le FBA et le FBC mesurent la concentration d'une substance dans un organisme vivant relativement à sa concentration dans le milieu ambiant. Le FBA représente l'apport total venant du milieu ambiant et de l'alimentation, tandis que le FBC reflète l'apport du seul milieu ambiant.
OBS: facteur de bioaccumulation : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.