English (Energy Transformation; Fuel Cells (Electr.); Electrochemistry; Biochemistry)
biochemical fuel cell [correct]
DEF: Fuel cell which uses enzyme reactions to convert the fuel. The catalyst may be a free enzyme in solution, an immobilized enzyme, a microorganism, or an immobilized microorganism (whole cell).
CONT: A variety of designs of biochemical fuel cell have been developed, each utilizing as the source of electrical current the electrochemical oxidation of hydrogen at a platinum black electrode (anode). The hydrogen may be produced from a carbohydrate source by micro-organisms, for example Escherichia coli or Clostridium butyricum, that contain a hydrogen-producing system based on hydrogenase.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Piles à combustible (Électricité); Électrochimie; Biochimie)
pile combustible biochimique [feminine noun]; pile à combustible biochimique [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Pile à combustible expérimentale utilisant comme éléments des substances organiques et tendant à reproduire un processus biochimique, comme p. ex. la photo-synthèse.
OBS: Proposition à partir de «pile à combustible» et de «pile à combustible chimique», dans TERMIUM.