English (Crop Protection)
biocide [correct]
DEF: Active substance [that] intends to destroy, deter, render harmless, prevent action of, or otherwise exert a controlling effect on, any harmful organism by chemical or biological means (e.g., pesticide, herbicide, algaecide, or fungicide).
OBS: biocide: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Protection des végétaux)
biocide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un biocide est un produit capable de tuer toute forme de vie biologique. Les bactéricides, les insecticides et les pesticides en sont des exemples.
OBS: biocide : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas)
biocida [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto químico que impide el crecimiento o mata a distintos tipos de seres vivos.