English (Food Preservation and Canning)
bioconservation [correct]; biopreservation [correct]
DEF: The preservation of food by use of micro-organisms (as in traditional fermented foods), as opposed to chemical preservatives.
OBS: [Bioconservation] may be achieved by adding bacteria that produce antagonistic compounds or by adding the purified antagonistic substances.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
bioconservation [correct, feminine noun]; biopréservation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] technologie de conservation consistant à ajouter dans des aliments généralement conditionnés sous vide ou sous atmosphère protectrice des micro-organismes sélectionnés pour leurs capacités à inhiber la croissance de microorganismes indésirables (microflores d'altération et microflore pathogène).