English (Chemistry; Planting Techniques (Farming); Nurseries (Farming))
degradation rate [correct]; biodegradation rate [correct]; rate of degradation [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the present paper is to concentrate on one commercially available aliphatic polyester, polycaprolactone, and show its potential utility as a biodegradable container for seedling growth and transplantation. ... The samples were compression molded plaques, 1 in by 3 in by 40 mils thick except for the small PCL containers and the samples used to demonstrate the effect of thickness on degradation rate.
French (Chimie; Techniques de plantation; Pépinières)
taux de dégradation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'adjectif «dégradable» utilisé dans la justification française n'a pu être retrouvé dans un dictionnaire de langue française.