English (Biomass Energy; Ecology (General))
biomass burning [correct, standardized]
CONT: Biomass combustion simply means burning organic material.
OBS: biomass burning: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Écologie (Généralités))
combustion de biomasse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La combustion de biomasse consiste simplement à brûler des matières organiques.
OBS: combustion de biomasse : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Energía de la biomasa; Ecología (Generalidades))
quema de biomasa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se estima que la quema de biomasa, como madera, hojas, árboles y pastos —incluidos los residuos agrícolas—, produce 40 % del dióxido de carbono (CO2), 32 % del monóxido de carbono (CO), 20 % de la materia particulada o partículas de materia suspendidas (PM) y 50 % de los hidrocarburos aromáticos policíclicos (HAP) emitidos al ambiente a escala mundial.