English (Biomass Energy)
bioenergy [correct]; biomass energy [correct]
CONT: We have used biomass energy or "bioenergy" - the energy from plants and plant-derived materials - since people began burning wood to cook food and keep warm. Wood is still the largest biomass energy resource today, but other sources of biomass can also be used. These include food crops, grassy and woody plants, residues from agriculture or forestry, and the organic component of municipal and industrial wastes. Even the fumes from landfills (which are methane, a natural gas) can be used as a biomass energy source.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
bioénergie [correct, feminine noun]; énergie de la biomasse [correct, feminine noun]; énergie de biomasse [correct, feminine noun]; énergie tirée de la biomasse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'énergie de la biomasse est tirée essentiellement de déchets forestiers, urbains et agricoles. La biomasse se subdivise donc en trois catégories : biomasse forestière qui provient de branches et résidus de coupe, d'écorces, de sciures, de houppiers, d'aiguilles de conifères et d'autres déchets forestiers; biomasse agroalimentaire qui découle en majeure partie de production végétale et animale de même que de résidus des champs; biomasse urbaine qui se compose de déchets municipaux, commerciaux et industriels.
Spanish (Energía de la biomasa)
bioenergía [correct, feminine noun]; energía de la biomasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Energía renovable originada, gracias a la luz del Sol y mediante la fotosíntesis por la materia vegetal y los hidratos de carbono sintetizados por las plantas.