English (Waste Management; Biomass Energy)
biomass by-products [correct, plural]; biomass residues [correct, plural]; biomass waste [correct]; waste biomass [correct]; residual biomass [correct]
DEF: The biomass originating from well-defined side-streams from agricultural, forestry and related industrial operations.
CONT: The reduction in overall biomass reflects diminishing contributions of recruitment, ... but more strongly reflects the elimination of virtually all the residual biomass in most areas.
French (Gestion des déchets; Énergie de la biomasse)
sous-produits de la biomasse [correct, masculine noun, plural]; résidus de la biomasse [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets de la biomasse [correct, masculine noun, plural]; biomasse résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]; biomasse résiduaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Biomasse issue de dérivés bien définis d'activités agricoles et forestières ou d'activités industrielles connexes.
CONT: La réduction de la biomasse générale reflète les contributions de moins en moins importantes du recrutement, […] mais traduit surtout l'élimination de la quasi-totalité de la biomasse résiduelle dans la plupart des zones.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Energía de la biomasa)
biomasa residual [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] subproducto o residuo generado en las actividades agrícolas[,] silvícolas y ganaderas, así como residuos sólidos de la industria agroalimentaria [y] la industria de transformación de la madera[,] así como residuos de depuradoras y el reciclado de aceites.